FREE SEVEN DAY SHIPPING IN CANADA

Shea Butter, raw organic

Latin Name: Butyrospermum parkii
Status: raw, organic, Ghana
Shea Butter is becoming one of the most popular and well known cosmetic products available. African healers have used Shea Butter for thousands of years as the ideal treatment for dry or ageing skin. Its high content of non-saponifiables and unique fatty acid profile gives Shea Butter the ability to moisturize and retain the elasticity of the skin. Shea Butter also helps to protect the skin against the damaging effects of the sun while repairing cellular degeneration. Shea Butter can be used "as is" or in any proportion in formulations for moisturizing the skin or hair. It soothes sun-soaked skin and is known to provide UV Protection. It heals cracks on heels & hands, and relieves dry, itchy & scaly skin. Shea stimulates skin renewal and minimizes stretch marks. It promotes cell regeneration, increases circulation, and reduces fine lines.

This butter extracted from the Shea Nut is unrefined and not processed in any way, and there may be impurities and some sediment (tiny bits of the shell, plant fibers, etc). The product will have a mild nutty odor and various natural inconsistencies in color including darker spots and grey streaks. It is solid at room temperature and rather hard in consistency.
 
Some instructions on melting Shea Butter say that improper heating can cause the butter to crystallize as it cools. This crystallization can cause lip balms, body butters and other formulations to turn gritty. To avoid this, Shea Butter must be melted and heated to about 175 degrees and kept at that temperature for at least 20 minutes. This will allow the Shea Butter to melt completely so that crystals will not form after it has cooled. In our experience, we melt it at a low temperature, pour, and refrigerate. This seems to avoid the graininess that is characteristic of unrefined, unbleached Shea Butter. 
 
Shelf Life: Stable - 2 years
SIZE: 30 g white jar



Related Items